Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Major Halin'

Dolls! I promise you much better pictures. Here's a quick snap I did with my phone to show you some of the goodies.
I'll go into detail in another post!

 A gift from a friend. I was shocked! And excited lol
Needless to say I'll be doing a Project 10 pan soon. I really don't need another lipstick (crosses fingers) for a very long time.

That's most of the stash guys. I'll post a few more pics when I'm not as tired and sleepy. Enjoy your night and have a great day tomorrow!


xoxo
Jinz


Saturday, April 23, 2011

Beauty Blog Link Love 23/04/2011

See some before and after photos in My Lips But Better's review of the new Chanel Vitalumiere Aqua foundation.

Queen of Turquoise reviews lipstick with polka dot packaging!

Sarah from Iheartcosmetics finds the best bikini wax in London town, at Strip.

Have you encountered the awesomeness that is Sugarpill Cosmetics yet? If not, then you're in luck, because Krasey Beauty has the scoop on the line!

Were the Cucumber Wipes a 'yes'? Find out over at Jeweled Thumb.

Find out why Urban Decay Good Karma Brushes remind Makeup Morsels of Martin Luther and his 95 Theses.

Daily Polish shows off a gorgeous blackened blue nail polish you can buy for a steal by drugstore brand Sleek.

Retrodiva knows it's spring when she suffers from her first sunburn of the season. Find out her tricks for treating it and preventing peeling.

Phyrra debuts Geek Chic Cosmetics new collection, N7 and gives you a sneak peek of an upcoming collection, Mana Screwed!

AOYV suggests five must have coral blushes to try this season.

Creamy pink lippies go head to head in The Lip Print's Pink Month featuring Lime Crime, MAC, Maybelline and more!

Remember those really expensive Rock and Republic blushes? Musicalhouses has found a cheap dupe of Rock and Republic's Kinky blush!

Whether you're a beauty blogger or just a product lover, you *need* to check out theNotice's first tips for beauty bloggers photography post!

K at Beautifully Addicted To feels the Pinch with Topshop blushers.



***


Audrey Dao is giving away $400 worth of NuMe hair styling products, including a hair straightener valued at $300!

What would you choose with a $50 Gift Card from Apothica? Enter to win at Prime Beauty!

Saturday, April 16, 2011

Nicka K Cosmetics: Lipstick Haul Continued

Happy Saturday guys. Just continuing with my lippe post from yesterday :)
Here's a brand that I've known about for a while as it's sold in one of the beauty supply stores here but I've never actually seen/heard about it on the blogs or you tube (or maybe it's because I've never looked).

I picked these up when I was hunting for that perfect red lip for work....ironic how I only ended up with one red lippe in this batch lol.

 Slimline Lipstick in Berry & S004 (the name came off), NK Creme lipstick in Coral Pink, Nicka K (red)
 Coral Pink, Red, Nude, Berry
 Coral Pink
 Red
 Nude
Berry



Lipsticks were applied without lip liner or lip-balm and no lip-gloss. They're really inexpensive (probably less that $2.00 USD) and come in a variety of colors. I actually don't care very much for the smell (crayon???) but they're really pigmented and wear beautifully when properly applied. I love Red (so christened because the label came off)....it' a gorgeous red/orange shade that does not wash me out. The Nude one (also christened because the label came off) reminds me a bit of MAC's Lady Gaga 2 lipstick and I'll do a comparison as soon as I can (my order has yet to arrive). Berry is a lovely burgundy color that reminds me of a deeper shade of MAC's Cunning lipstick. Coral pink looks lovely under NYX's Beige lipgloss. A-MAZ-ING!

Hope you enjoyed the swatches. Let me know if you've ever tried these!

xoxo
Jinz

Friday, April 15, 2011

NYX Black Label Lipsticks

Hey Chicas! I hope everyone's doing great :) We've had some heavy rains in SVG lately which resulted in flooding in the northern part of the island. It's been a sad time for Vincentian nationals on a whole as we saw our country folk lose most if not all of their possessions due to the rains/flooding in the area. A group of us have decided to gather things like clothing and food stuff to assist in any which way that we can and I hope to have some pictures up on the blog soon regarding our volunteer mission :)

On to happier news :D
I've been lippie shopping and have amassed a disgusting amount of lipstick/glosses in little under two weeks. I plan to do reviews of each brand so bear with me for the next couple of days or so.

                                                                           The goodies
  NYX Black Label Lipsticks: Bling, Natural, Tribute to Marilyn
 Tribute to Marilyn, Natural, Bling
 Tribute to Marilyn
 Natural
Bling

I really love these lippies. I prefer them to the round lipsticks which are all the rave with the youtubers and bloggers. I'm crap at describing colours so I'm not even going to attempt that now other than to say I LOVE Bling (perfect Barbie Pink for me) and Tribute to Marilyn (Work wearable red lip). Natural is more of a peachy nude colour. 

I was able to purchase these lipsticks on e-bay from dwmiriamscosmetics  for $16.50 excluding shipping. These lipsticks usually retail for $7.50 on the NYX Cosmetics website so I considered what I paid for them a bargain.

Pros: Not as opaque as the NYX Round Label Lipsticks
Long Lasting (2-3 hours)
Great Color selection
Wears as well as any high-end lipstick that you've tried
They smell amazing

Cons: The Price, while not bad, pales in comparison to the Nyx Round Labels

I've ordered three more and will be reviewing them as soon as they get here. It's an addiction I tell you!

Have a great night guys!

xoxo
Jinz

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Sunday, April 10, 2011

Have you seen this eye-shadow?

Happy Sunday Dolls :)
I hope everyone is doing ok. It's very rainy on my side and I'm loving it! Nothing beats listening to music, reading a good book and snuggling under the covers on a lazy Sunday evening.

So on to the purpose of this post! Do you remember the MAC Style Black Collection? I came across it a while after it was launched so I wouldn't have had the opportunity to make a purchase. But from viewing videos and pictures of the collection, I've found myself OBSESSED with the Cinderfella shadow!



I've been searching the internet to no avail and when I do come across the shadow on blog sales, the bloggers are not willing to ship internationally. I've contacted a few to let them know that I'd be willing to pay the extra shipping costs so we'll see what they say. 
Until that happens, however, I'd like you to keep an eye out for me! If you happen to come across it in any of the blogs you follow, leave me a comment or pop me an email! I'd be eternally grateful! Nuff love guys and enjoy your Sunday!

xoxo

Saturday, April 9, 2011

Beauty Blog Link Love 9/04/2011

The Lip Print gets the Smooth Infusion treament thanks to Aveda and Oscar Oscar salons.

The Pink Sith invites you to marvel at the Givenchy Prisme Yeux Quatour in Candide Garden, which is a nice departure from tired old Spring pastels.

Over at The Glamorous Gleam, Mz. More introduces a dupe for MAC's Ripe Peach blush: Sleek's Life's a Peach!

Got a craving for something sweet? well, Krasey Beauty has swatches and a full look into the MAC Cosmetics Quite Cute collection!

LaaLaa may not have been wearing makeup so much as of late but that doesn’t mean her brushes have been neglected. Take a look on Dolce Vanity how she deep cleanses her brushes.

Tracy@Beauty Reflections got to try the new Sebastian Color Ignite Line and it whipped her hair into condition!

My Lips But Better put OPI Black Shatter to the test under various conditions - see the results!

L from Beautifully Addicted To re-discovers a favourite foundation in Bourjois 10hr Sleep Effect.

Jellyminx shares a super simple
Nail Art tutorial.

Kimberly from KimmieKarmaLove learns to tutorial on soft green and purple eyes.

Are you having problems with your foundation? Check out Spiced Beauty's HDsecret.

Alyson at The Gloss Menagerie has some Inglot AMC lipgloss swatches to share with you!

At Music and Makeup Jo can't stop raving about a £1.50 Accessorize eye dust bargain and features it in this face of the day.

Spring is here, so Mariella at Musing on Beauty reunites with her fake tan and reviews Clarins Delectable Self Tanning Mousse.

Daily Polish has teamed up with a top London salon to give away a FREE Minx or Shellac Manicure or Pedicure! Enter now!

theNotice is giving away two rather surprising products that'll get your skin summer-ready in no time flat. Find out what they are!

Wednesday, April 6, 2011

MAC Pro Longwear Concealer Rant!!!

I love this concealer! Love! Ever since I got it I've been skipping foundation and using it with a bit of Studio Fix Powder of MSF Natural over it. So why is this a rant???

While getting dressed yesterday, my concealer rolled off the bed and broke!!! Smashed into a gazillion (ok exaggerating) pieces and I'm so upset :( and sad :'( Love your product MAC and love the pump...but that glass bottle was a bad idea :( Especially for klutzes like me.

*sigh*

I've ordered a new one which should be with me soon....in the meantime I'll be using the Studio finish concealer as a replacement so I'll o a review and let you know how it goes.

xoxo

Jen


Giveaway Winner!

Hey guys. The winner of the Sigma Giveaway is 

mylanqolia
 
Congrats hun!  I'll contact you for your address to send to sigma!
 
Thanks everyone for participating and I'll be doing another giveaway soon!
 
 

Monday, April 4, 2011

Weekend Recap and I won a giveaway!

I had a quiet weekend....or may not lol. Spent Friday night with some friends liming, did some reading and vegging out on Saturday and then went to Young Island for brunch with one of my BFF's. It was her birthday and she invited a few of her closest along.

View from the terrace
The birthday girl :)

And...I won Beautifully Flawed's April Fool's Contest! :D

Have a great Monday folks! 

xoxo

Sunday, April 3, 2011

FOTN :D

I usually don't do these. I'm often too much in a hurry getting dressed to snap pictures properly and most are take with my phone (which doesn't have a flash s the quality is often crap). I've been saying this for ages but I really need to bust my camera out and get to cracking!

I went out with my girlies the other night and this was my face. I'm a noob when it comes to MU application but if you want to see more of these lemme know!

(and yes I edited it....boohoo :D)
 
Face: Nars Sheer Glow (Cadiz), MAC Bronzing Powder (Bronze), Revlon Mineral Finishing Powder ( Sun Kiss)
Eyes: MAC Pro-longwear concealer NC45, Nyx Jumbo Pencil in Milk, Benefit Bad Gal Liner (Black), Nyx Jumbo Eye Pencil in Electric Blue
Lips: Liner (Nyx Pink) Lipstick (L'oreal Pink Forever)


xoxo

Saturday, April 2, 2011

Lipstick Tag!

 L'oreal's Pink Forever
 Borrowed from Miss Prissypants' Blog.

1. When you were a child, did you use your mother's lipsticks?
No. My mom never wore make-up. I tried getting her into it but apart from a little gloss, she's not game lol. She has the most AMAZING skin though! Wow.

2. How old were you when you bought your first lipstick?
About 16 or so. I went of to University when I was pretty young and was convinced that I needed something a little more 'grown up' to add to my collection of glosses.

3. Pink or red lipstick?
Do I have to choose??? Red!!!

4. The most expensive lipstick you have ever bought?
MAC's the most expensive I've gone...simply because I love their line. I do want t try a ew Chanel ones though.

5. And the cheapest?
MUA (London Drugstore brand)

6. What's the most bizarre thing you have ever done with a lipstick?
LOL....um....bizarre??? Used it to write a note because I didn't have a pen.

7. If you had to recommend a lipstick, which brand would you recommend and why?
NYX round and black label lipsticks. They're very affordable and the pigmentation and quality of the black labels are amazing!

I tag anyone who feels like joining in!

Friday, April 1, 2011

24 Hour Contest!

Check out Beautifully Flawed and enter her April Fool's 24 hour contest.

You can win:


Good Luck!